2nd Stage
R Team
1 Atletico Tucuman
2 Gimnasia La Plata
3 CA Huracan
4 Argentinos Juniors
5 River Plate
6 Racing Club
7 Patronato Parana
8 Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba
9 CA Platense
10 Club Atlético Unión
11 Boca Juniors
12 Club Atletico Tigre
13 San Lorenzo
14 Arsenal de Sarandi
15 Newells Old Boys
16 Sarmiento Junin
17 Rosario Central
18 Estudiantes La Plata
19 Banfield
20 Colon de Santa Fe
21 Defensa Y Justicia
22 Central Cordoba SDE
23 Barracas Central
24 Talleres Cordoba
25 Independiente
26 Velez Sarsfield
27 Aldosivi Mar del Plata
28 Lanus
P W D L Pts Last 6
13 8 4 1 28 W W W W L W ?
13 7 4 2 25 D L W W W D ?
13 6 5 2 23 D D D L W W ?
13 7 2 4 23 W W D L L W ?
13 6 3 4 21 D W W L W W ?
13 5 6 2 21 D D W D D D ?
13 6 3 4 21 W W L W D W ?
13 6 3 4 21 W D L D L W ?
13 5 6 2 21 D W L D L W ?
12 6 3 3 21 W D D W W L ?
13 6 1 6 19 W L W L W D ?
13 4 5 4 17 W L W D W D ?
13 3 8 2 17 D D D W D L ?
13 3 8 2 17 D D L D W D ?
13 4 5 4 17 D L L L D L ?
13 5 2 6 17 W L L W W L ?
13 5 2 6 17 D W W L L W ?
13 4 4 5 16 L W L D D W ?
13 3 6 4 15 D L D D D L ?
13 3 6 4 15 D D W L D D ?
13 3 6 4 15 L W W D L D ?
13 4 2 7 14 L L L W W L ?
13 3 5 5 14 L L W D D L ?
12 3 3 6 12 L L W D W L ?
13 3 3 7 12 D L L W L D ?
13 1 7 5 10 D D D D L D ?
13 2 2 9 8 L D L W L L ?
13 1 4 8 7 L D L L L D ?

Information

Argentina’s serie A league consists of 24 teams that play each other only once (random hosts and visitors) for 23 rounds.In the end, the top four teams will go straight to the group stage of the Copa Libertadores next season, the fifth will qualify for the Copa Libertadores, and the sixth to 11th teams will play in the Copa Copa Sudamericana next season.Relegation rules for the current season: each team is awarded an average of points for the current season plus the total points scored in the previous three seasons (only serie A points are taken into account), divided by the total number of games played.At the end of the season, teams with the bottom four average points will be relegated to next season’s Serie B.